RC Christian School Classroom

FACULTY

Rapid City Christian School’s Faculty members hold a variety of academic credentials and represent a variety of evangelical traditions. Each is dedicated to the purposeful integration of biblical truth, scholastic excellence, and personal virtue that forms the basic Christian education.  

Neal Adrian (2020)

Neal Adrian (2020)

College Biology

BS/MS/PhD Microbiology at SDSU
University of Oklahoma

Southern Hills Bible

Rebecca Adrian (2020)

Rebecca Adrian (2020)

Biology/Geometry

BS Zoology University of Oklahoma

Southern Hills Bible

Megan Andrews (2021)

Megan Andrews (2021)

Science 6 and 8

MS Secondary Education from Black Hills State University
MS Applied Meteorology from Plymouth State University
BS Meteorology from Plymouth State University

Bethel Church

Gail Behrns (2022)

Gail Behrns (2022)

9th Grade English

B.A. in Literature, Point Loma Nazarene University
M.A. in English, San Diego State University

Fountain Springs Church

Liz Breed (2017)

Liz Breed (2017)

Learning Center Director

B.S. Colorado Christian
M.A. Colorado Christian
Principal License University of Denver
First Assembly of God

Richard Burton (2021)

Richard Burton (2021)

College Algebra

Assoc. of Science Degree in Mathematics
BS/MS of Science in Mathematics
M. ED with a Mathematics Emphasis

Christ Church

Kim Callaghan

Kim Callaghan

Physical Education

BS Exercise Science (University of California, Davis)

Grace Reformed Church

 

Caroline Christopherson

Caroline Christopherson

Middle School Bible

BSED in Elementary and Middle Level Education 

Rapid Valley Faith Baptist Church

 

Adam Courtney (2017)

Adam Courtney (2017)

General Educator

B.S. in Sports Management
Marranatha Baptist University

Calvary Baptist Church

Kyle Courtney (2014)

Kyle Courtney (2014)

Activitites Director

B.S. Biblical Studies, Pillsbury Baptist Bible College,
Owatonna, MN

Hillsview Evangelical Free

William Duncan (2020)

William Duncan (2020)

World Geography, US Government

BA Political Science
Masters in Education

First Wesleyan Church

Kelly Edwards (2019)

Kelly Edwards (2019)

Administrative Assistant

Associates Degree in Recreation Planning, William Rainey Harper College

First Wesleyan

Suzie Egge (2021)

Suzie Egge (2021)

Middle School History

B.S. Physical Education – University of North Dakota
B.S.  Elementary/Middle School Education – Black Hills State University.

Kris Ellingson (2017)

Kris Ellingson (2017)

Technology Coordinator

Certified Network Administrator

Landmark Community Church

Nate Frisch

Nate Frisch

7th Grade Science, Algebra 1

BS Degree in Education (from Bemidji State University), AAS Degree in Communication Art and Design

Custer Community Church

Karen Gilson (2019)

Karen Gilson (2019)

Geography

BS in Elementary Education, Union College

Hermosa Seventh Day Adventist

Kristi Grinnell (2021)

Kristi Grinnell (2021)

Chemistry, Algebra I, Personal Finance, Environmental Science

ACS Certified BS Chemistry
Masters Forensic Science
 
Fountain Springs Church
Shari Herrington (2017)

Shari Herrington (2017)

Spanish I & II

B.A. Spanish, Northern State
BSEd in Spanish, Northern State

Parkview E. Free

Julie Hewitt (2011)

Julie Hewitt (2011)

Administrator

M.A. Ed. Liberty University
B.S. South Dakota State University

Hillsview Evangelical Free

Carolyn Krausch (1982)

Carolyn Krausch (1982)

Academic Dean

B.S. University of North Dakota

Black Hills Community Church (PCA)

Nicolas Kindred (2021)

Nicolas Kindred (2021)

Pre-Algebra, Middle School Math

College of Idaho degree in Political Economy and Prelaw
 
1910 Church
Kurt Klassen (2022)

Kurt Klassen (2022)

Facilities Manager

Open Bible Church

Sue Larson (2008)

Sue Larson (2008)

High School English, Drama, Creative Writing

B.S. English Education, Liberty University

South Canyon Baptist Church

Tyler Mathieson (2016)

Tyler Mathieson (2016)

Learning Center and IT Department

Attended North Central University
 
Open Bible Church
 
Jessica Millhouse (2022)

Jessica Millhouse (2022)

Bible Teacher

BS Secondary education History & Biblical Studies, Grace University

Shiloh Church

Shawne Peters (2022)

Shawne Peters (2022)

Learning Center

Bachelors degree in Elementary Education K-8
Masters Degree as a Reading Specialist
Special Education Endorsement
 
Parkview EFC
Katie Peterson (2022)

Katie Peterson (2022)

American Sign Language

BA in Sign Language Interpreting

First Baptist Church

Paula Phelps

Paula Phelps

Custodian

Zion Lutheran Church

Steve Phelps

Steve Phelps

Custodian

Zion Lutheran Church

Jennifer Prahl (2009)

Jennifer Prahl (2009)

HS Social Studies/Bible

B.S. Social Studies Education, Bob Jones University

Landmark Community Church

 

Brittany Poto (2021)

Brittany Poto (2021)

Director of Choral Activities & Strings

B.M.E. in Music Education – University of Wyoming
B.M. in Music Performance – University of Wyoming

Shiloh Church

Matt Poto (2021)

Matt Poto (2021)

Director of Bands

A.S. in Music Education – Northwest College
B.M.E in Music Education – University of Wyoming

Shiloh Church

Nick Rombough (2019)

Nick Rombough (2019)

Bible

Common Ground CMA

Mark Rossignol (2012)

Mark Rossignol (2012)

Custodian

Retired Army
Sergeant 1st Class

Calvary Lutheran Church

Angie Schafer (2018)

Angie Schafer (2018)

Athletics

BS Education/PE/Health, Chadron State University

South Canyon Baptist

Tami Schafer (2011)

Tami Schafer (2011)

Middle School English

B.S. Elementary Ed, Rockmont College, Denver

South Canyon Baptist Church

Ken Shaffer (2021)

Ken Shaffer (2021)

Bible

MDiv. Christian Apologetics, Liberty University
B.S. Psychology, Virginia Tech

South Canyon Baptist Church

Sara Skillman-Blom (2022)

Sara Skillman-Blom (2022)

English, Family & Consumer Science

Bachelors of Science in FACS Education with Honors from South Dakota State University
 
Parkview Church
Richard Stecher (2012)

Richard Stecher (2012)

HS Science

BS Biology(SDSU)
MEd Educational Technology Leadership(Lamar University)
 
Zion Lutheran Church
Nikki Terry (2020)

Nikki Terry (2020)

Accounting

20 years Accounting
 
Hills View Evangelical Free Church
Logan Torve (2018)

Logan Torve (2018)

English / Rhetoric

 
B.A – Political Philosophy and History,  Belmont Abbey College
Political Science, University of Illinois
 
Shiloh Free Lutheran Church
Tonya Torve (2018)

Tonya Torve (2018)

Learning Center Reading Specialist

BS in Marketing and Business
Oral Roberts University, Tulsa OK.
Certifications in Reading, Learning Mediation, and Early Learning Intervention.
 
Ashley Trennepohl, (2014)

Ashley Trennepohl, (2014)

Physical Science & Science 8

B.S. Geology, School of Mines and Technology
M.A. 2nd Ed

Black Hills Community Church (PCA)

Kristin Ugland (2016)

Kristin Ugland (2016)

Middle and High School Art

Associate Degree in Graphic Design Illustration,
Art Institute in Albuquerque, New Mexico

Real Life Church of the Nazarene

Jenn Utecht (2012)

Jenn Utecht (2012)

Curriculum & Instruction Director

Bachelors of Arts (English)
Masters of Science (Curriculum & Instruction and Secondary Teaching)

Shiloh Church

Kelly Weischedel (2015)

Kelly Weischedel (2015)

English 10

BA  – Northwest College
MA – University of MN
MDiv – AGTS

Rimrock Church

Carol A. Wendt (1992)

Carol A. Wendt (1992)

Middle School Math, Librarian

B.S. Elementary Education
University of South Dakota

Destiny Foursquare Church

Katie Wilken (2017)

Katie Wilken (2017)

Math

BS 2nd Math Ed & Biblical Studies, Grace University

South Canyon Church

Dawn Wombold (2010)

Dawn Wombold (2010)

Admissions Director

B.S. Concordia College
Seward, NE

Divine Shepherd Lutheran

Brad Zachow (2022)

Brad Zachow (2022)

Principal

BS Elementary Education, Northern State University – 1997
MS Educational Administration, Northern State University – 2003

Bethel Church – Edgemont